Expert Working Group

The Expert Working Group (EWG) on the Review of Annexes was established to review Annexes I, III and IV, and related aspects of Annexes VIII and IX to the Basel Convention.

By its Decision BC-13/2, the Conference of the Parties established the EWG on the Review of Annexes with a mandate and terms of reference as set out in the Annex to that decision. The Conference of the Parties also decided that:

  • The EWG is open in nature, that it consists of 50 members nominated from Parties on the basis of equitable geographical representation of the five regional groups of the United Nations and that it is open to observers,
  • The number of members may be revised at the fourteenth meeting of the Conference of the Parties;
  • The EWG will operate under the guidance of the Open-ended Working Group and the authority of the Conference of the Parties;
  • Each regional group is requested to nominate, through its Bureau representative and by 15 July 2017, 10 experts with relevant expertise to serve as members of the expert working group;
  • Parties are invited to serve as lead countries for the review of Annex IV and related aspects of Annex IX and/or Annexes I and III.

By its Decision BC-14/16, the Conference of the Parties also decided that the regional groups that have not yet nominated 10 experts with relevant expertise to serve as members of the EWG should nominate the remaining experts by 31 July 2019 through their Bureau representatives. 

The terms of reference for the review of the Annexes provide, among other things, that:

  • The EWG may, on an ad hoc basis, decide to invite additional experts possessing specialized technical knowledge on an issue to be discussed at a meeting to participate in that meeting or parts thereof;
  • The EWG shall elect its co-chairs;
  • The EWG will work by electronic means and conference calls. Face to face meetings will be at the discretion of the co-chairs and be subject to the availability of resources;
  • The EWG may consult Parties and others as appropriate; and
  • The EWG shall organize its working modalities according to the rules of procedure of the Basel Convention.

Members of the EWG

African States:

Ms. Ghada Abdel Moneim EL-SAYED (Egypt)
Mr. Abderrazak MARZOUKI (Tunisia)
Ms. Sharon MOGOMOTSI (South Africa)
Mr. Roger MPAN (Congo, Republic of the)
Ms. Magdalena John MTENGA (Tanzania, United Republic of)
Mr. Jeff NYANDIBO (Liberia)
Mr. Jean Claude SALAMA (Madagascar)
Mr. Webby SIMWAYI (Zambia)

Asia and Pacific States:

Dr. Maher AL-JABARI (State of Palestine)
Dr. Sabine BARAKAT (Lebanon)
Mr. Qingyin DONG (China)
Dr. Mohammed KHASHASHNEH (Jordan)
Ms. Roxana MALEKI (Iran, Islamic Republic of)
Ms. Seika SANNO (Japan)
Dr. Sonu SINGH (India)


Central and Eastern European States:

Ms. Maja DAUL COLOVIC (Bosnia and Herzegowina)
Ms. Magda GOSK (co-chair) (Poland)
Ms. Irma GURGULIANI (Georgia)
Ms. Aylin ISAKI MUHAREMI (Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia)
Mr. Artak KHACHATRYAN (Armenia)
Ms. Mari-Liis UMMIK (Estonia)

Latin American and Caribbean States:

Ms. Alejandra ACOSTA (Argentina)
Ms. Andrea LOPEZ ARIAS (Colombia)
Mr. Ítalo Andrés FLAMENCO CÓRDOVA (El Salvador)
Mr. Joost MEIJER (co-chair) (Chile)
Mr. Eddy PAZMIÑO (Ecuador)
Mr. Gian Franco RAGLIANTI BORBOLLA (Chile)
Mr. Gilberto WERNECK DE CAPISTRANO FILHO (Brazil)

Western European and other States:

Mr. Khokan BAGCHI (Australia)
Ms. Isabelle BAUDIN (Switzerland)
Mr. Owen COX (New Zealand)
Ms. Julie CROTEAU (Canada)
Mr. Michael ERSNT (Germany)
Ms. Ylva LINDEN (Sweden)
Ms. Yael OREN (Israel)
Ms. Janine VAN AALST (Netherlands)
Mr. Peter WESSMAN (European Union)

 

Observers of the EWG:

Ms. Irina TALAMONI (Argentina)
Mr. Juan Jose GALEANO (Argentina)
Mr. Richard ZENTELIS (Australia)
Mr. Andreas MOSER (Austria)
Ms. Leen CHANET (Belgium)
Mr. Maxime DUBÉ (Canada)
Ms. Jia JIA (China)
Ms. Annemette Carline SØGÅRD (Denmark)
Ms. Else PEURANEN (Finland)
Ms. Anja MEUTSCH (Germany)
Mr. Georg Surkau (Germany)
Mr. Hiroki HAYATA (Japan)
Mr. Kazuo NAKATANI (Japan)
Mr. Osamu SAKAMOTO (Japan)
Mr. Peter FRIJNS (Netherlands)
Mr. Kees WIELENGA (Switzerland)
Ms. Liabeth YOHANNES (United States of America)
Ms. Leila DEVIA (BCRC-Argentina)
Dr. Quanyin TAN (BCRC-China)
Ms. Dana LAPESOVA (BCRC-Slovakia)
Ms. Hayley PALMER (Basel Action Network)
Mr. Jim PUCKETT (Basel Action Network)
Mr. Ross BARTLEY (Bureau of International Recycling)

Mr. Lorenzo CECCHERINI (Confederation of European Waste-to-Energy)
Ms. Marta GURIN (Confederation of European Waste-to-Energy)
Ms Lighea SPEZIALE (Confederation of European Waste-to-Energy)
Ms Ella STENGLER (Confederation of European Waste-to-Energy
Ms. Gina KILLIKELLY (Digitaleurope - Dell)
Mr. Klaus HIERONYMI (Circular Economy Research)
Mr. Nikos NIKOLAKAKOS (The European Cement Association)
Ms Julia BLEES (European Recycling Industries' Confederation)
Mr. Jean-Pierre TAVERNE (European Tyre & Rubber
Manufactures Association)
Mr. Mike HALE (European Union for the Responsible Incineration and Treatment of Special wastes)
Mr. Eric WAEYENBERGH (European Federation of Waste Management and Environmental Services)
Mr. Alain HEIDELBERGER (Hazardous Waste Europe)
Mr. Paul HAGEN (Information Technology Industry Council)
Mr. Chris CLEET (Information Technology Industry Council)
Ms. Adina Renee ADLER (Institute of Scrap Recycling Industries)
Ms. Patricia WHITING (Sims Recycling Solutions)